What can I say? Last week was a rap review and this week it’s about the big screen. Music and movies have always been my passion. And what writer is not inspired by the audible and visual aspects of music and film? So with that said, this article is about the blockbusters we love to see during summer. Here is a rundown of some of the summer films for 2011. Unfortunately, I was unable to see every one, but I was able to catch most of them.
Green Lantern, Cowboys and Aliens, Harry Potter -Deathly Hallows part II, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Pirates of the Caribbean: On stranger tides, and Transformers: Dark of the Moon were the movies I viewed. Like my novel, I prefer to get from point A to B as painlessly as possible, (My novel is not released yet, so for now, you will have to take my word for it) so I will not saturate you with wordy commentary, relying on brevity to cover each title.
The rating system: 1-5. (5 is best)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
What a deceptively brilliant film. I remember seeing all the old sequels and thinking, “How many films could you possibly make about pissed off apes?” However, this film was a wonderful facelift. We were able to slowly witness Caesar come into his own and lead his sentient apes to freedom. By far the best version since the original Planet of the Apes. Rating: 4
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
No different from the previous film. Despite my low expectations, I was hoping it would be better than the last film. Well…it was…kinda. Perhaps I’m just too old and cling to nostalgia. I still remember the original cartoon as a kid, and hoped the movie would have connected more to the series like the first film. It didn’t, so I was bummed. Maybe after three more movies, the studio will begin to listen to the fans. Rating: 2
Pirates of the Carribean: On Stranger Tides
How can you not love Jack Sparrow? Unfortunately, I felt his character took a noticeable shift toward the light. I liked him better as the self-serving scoundrel, but we are exposed to his finer nature in this film. I preferred the former, and when combined with a mediocre storyline, the film barely treads water. As an added note, The Pirates of the Caribbean is still one of my favorite Disney land rides. Rating 3
This movie received hateful reviews, but I enjoyed this film. The movie had decent action and paved the way for future sequels. (In case you’re not aware, Sinestro becomes Green Lantern’s nemesis.) In my opinion, Green Lantern suffers from hero comparison. DC comics have Batman and Superman. Batman is dark, (after Dark Horse comics got their hands on him) and Superman is a righteous deity. Green Lantern is just cool. Rating 3
It’s really hard to pin down why I didn’t like this film. I was often asked how I felt about the movie, and my reply was always, “Well…it didn’t totally suck.” The story and its characters just seemed tired. Harrison Ford was fine, but Daniel Craig seemed as out-of-place as he did as James Bond. (I’m aware my sentiment is among the minority when it comes to Daniel Craig as James Bond). This movie didn’t thrill me in the slightest. Rating 2.5
Harry Potter: Deathly Hallows Part II
Saved the best for last. This film made all the others look like they were going in slow motion. I really thought the studio would have trouble capping this saga, but between the two films, they went for the fences and got the home run. The interaction between characters was fantastic. Deathly Hallows Part II was definitely the highpoint of the Summer blockbusters. Rating 5
There you have it. I told you my reviews would be quick and painless. I must mention that I regret not seeing Captain America and the new X-men film. But from what I’ve heard, they were well done. Can’t say the same for Conan. C’mon…Arnie was born for that role. And Thor? Never liked it when Marvel comics turned mythical Gods into superheros. Yawn.
Cheers,
Jack
My complete agreement, especially about Harry Potter final. Perfomed well and made it difficult to say good-bye to old friends. Also, Professor Dumbledore’ s philosophical account of life and death touched my very soul.
Thanks for stopping by my blog, Jack.
I’m so excited to see this last Harry Potter movie after all the good things I’m hearing, but first I have to see 4, 5, 6… I’ve read the series several times, but I saved the movies till my daughter, who just got the okay to read them this fall, could watch them with me after each book. We have a “Goblet of Fire” date next Friday when her younger brothers won’t be home. 🙂
That sounds fun! I think a Harry Potter marathon is definately in the near future.
great reviews! ive seen all of them and would rate about where u did
Thanks, Jeremy. It was a pretty good summer at the movies 🙂